CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F81424

Ms. Betty Pettis
Blue Ridge International Products Company
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of a lint remover from China.

Dear Ms. Pettis:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #71126, is referred to as the “Big Sky Lint Lifter.” It is a device designed for removing lint from all types of fabrics. The article, which measures approximately 8" x 4" and approximately 7" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a mitten or mitt and is constructed of textile with “Quick Catch” bristles. The mitt is designed to be worn on either hand.

The applicable subheading for the lint remover will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division